Accident Summary Nr: 200542116 - Employee Is Killed in Skid Steer Backover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315559328 | 05/23/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | A. Merante Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 23, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a laborer on a construction site, and his assignment was to use a shovel to smooth out stones along the edge of a grade that was being prepared for concrete. Coworker #2 was operating a New Holland skid steer and was traveling in reverse with the bucket in a lowered position in order to smooth out the grade. Employee #1 was bent over and was standing in the path of the skid steer. Coworker #2 did not see Employee #1 behind the skid steer and backed over his right leg and torso. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315559328 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |