Accident Summary Nr: 200542108 - Employee Dies at Work Location
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315559153 | 05/03/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | Gary Cottrell Jr. |
Abstract: An electrical fire broke out at a former Holiday Inn. A person was on site allegedly conducting an electrical evaluation when the fire occurred. The deceased was found by fire fighters who responded. No visible burns or injury to the body were apparent. The preliminary coroner's report listed the cause of death as smoke inhalation. No other details were provided.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 14 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315559153 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |