Accident Summary Nr: 200542066 - One Employee Is Killed and One Is Injured in Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200542066 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 12/09/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31411040412/09/20101311211111West Penn Energy Services Llc

Abstract: On December 9, 2010, Employee #1 and Employee #2, a supervisor, were utilizing a 30-lb bottle of propane gas that was mounted on a tanker truck. A hose and torch were connected to the tank to thaw the frozen valves. As Employee #1 thawed the ice, it melted, and fell from the valve, resulting in an explosion. The 18-inch diameter inspection plate was blown from the tank, striking Employee #1 in the head, killing him. He was hurled 76 feet over a 6-ft cyclone fence with a foot of barbed wire on top of the fence. Employee #2 was blown 10 feet to the right of the rear of the tanker, and he sustained leg injuries. Employee #2 was air-lifted to a nearby hospital for treatment.

Keywords: TANK TRUCK, HEAD, VAPOR, TORCH, EXPLOSION, VALVE, PROPANE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FROZEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314110404 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 314110404 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported