Accident Summary Nr: 200542009 - Construction Worker Dies of Heat Stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314109109 | 07/09/2010 | 1799 | 561790 | Kolat Construction |
Abstract: On July 6, 2010, a 31-yr-old male construction worker had been shoveling gravel and installing forms for a residential swimming pool over a period of 11 hours in the hot summer sun. Afterward, the employee became sick, and the owner of the company called the EMS; the worker's core body temperature was 109.4 degrees. He was air lifted to a trauma center suffering from heat stroke, and was pronounced dead later that evening.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314109109 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Swimming pool construction Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |