Accident Summary Nr: 200541936 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Suspension Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200541936 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 10/01/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31263590710/01/20091721238320Odyssey Painting Company, Inc.

Abstract: On October 1, 2009, four employees were abrasive blast cleaning the McKees Rocks Bridge in McKees Rocks, PA. They were performing the work from suspension scaffolds, within Containment Number 17, which enclosed Pier Number 16. At approximately 2:00 p.m., a wire rope failed on the suspension scaffold being used to blast clean the fascia beam on the upriver side of the bridge. Employee #1, who was abrasive blast cleaning in close proximity to the failed wire rope, fell approximately 124 feet and was killed. As part of the investigation, the wire rope was analyzed by the Materials Failure Division at the Salt Lake Technical Center. Analysis revealed extreme ablative damage to the wires at the failure site, significant enough to cause the wire rope to fail.

Keywords: WIRE ROPE, ABRASIVE BLASTING, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 124 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312635907 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 124 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold