Accident Summary Nr: 200541902 - Employee Apparently Suffers Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312628993 | 08/24/2009 | 5083 | 423820 | Somerset Barn Equipment |
Abstract: On August 24, 2009, two workers were on the hay level of the interior of a 60-ft silo. They were standing on the hay using a 0.75-in. drill with sections of a 7-ft metal pipe attached to the drill. They were drilling down through the feed to unclog the 20-in. hole, where the feed discharged onto a conveyor. While they were drilling, they removed the drill and sections of pipe. They started to drill in another area, when one of the workers grabbed his chest and fell over. The other worker administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation but was unsuccessful. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene of an apparent heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312628993 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |