Accident Summary Nr: 200541894 - Worker Falls Out of Vehicle Mounted Aerial Boom, Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200541894 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 08/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31263437108/21/20090783561730Asplundh Tree Expert Company

Abstract: On August 21, 2009, a worker was using a vehicle mounted extension boom performing tree trimming operations. While bringing the boom down, the boom's arm landed on top of metal clothes poles in the yard below. As the worker began to move the boom's arm, it slid off of the pole and bounced, causing the worker to be ejected from the basket. The worker fell approximately 30 ft to the ground and was killed. He was not wearing a safety belt.

Keywords: EJECTED, BOOM TRUCK, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312634371 Fatality Other Occupation not reported