Accident Summary Nr: 200541860 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder Jack Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312634249 | 08/14/2009 | 1521 | 236118 | John Molina Contracting |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on August 14, 2009, Employee #1 was working from the top of a ladder jack scaffold. He fell approximately 18 ft to the ground and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 18 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312634249 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |