Accident Summary Nr: 200541829 - Employee Is Killed by Electrical Shock

Accident Summary Nr: 200541829 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 01/06/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31262930601/07/20091623237130U.S. Utility Contractor Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10: 21 a.m. on January 6, 2009, Employee #1, a foreman, and two coworkers, a lineman and a flagger, were installing a telecommunications cable that was located off the side of a road. The poles for which the cable line was being installed already were supporting three, 25 kV power lines. A messenger cable, made of galvanized steel, was being used to support the telecommunications cable being installed. As Employee #1 was elevated in a bucket truck, manually spinning the cable lashing machine, the messenger cable came in contact with the lower 25 kV power line. The messenger cable and the cable lashing machine attached to it became energized causing Employee #1 to receive an electric shock. Emergency services were contacted and CPR was performed until the emergency responders' arrival. He was taken to Brownsville Area Hospital, where he was determined dead.

Keywords: HEAD, SHOCK, POWER LINE WORKER, PPE, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UTILITY POLE, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312629306 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire