Accident Summary Nr: 200541803 - Employee Is Crushed Between Chipper Frame and Chute

Accident Summary Nr: 200541803 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 10/20/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31132909810/20/20081611237310Mashuda Corporation

Abstract: On October 20, 2008, Employee #1, an operator of a Morbark Wood Chipper, and a coworker, a laborer, were clearing the clogged chipper interior of the chipper hood and chute area. The coworker cleared the chute area, while it was in the open position. As the labor was sent atop of the chipper hood to release the hood pins, Employee #1 placed himself between the chipper hood frame and the open chute of the machine. He inadvertently moved the handle with his body, while clearing the wood from inside the chipper area. Since the chute was not locked out, it lowered onto Employee #1, pinning and crushing him between the chipper frame and chute of the chipper. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, CLEARANCE, WOOD CHIPS, PIN, CONTROL LEVER, MACHINE OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, CHIPPER, CLOGGED, CRUSHED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311329098 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating