Accident Summary Nr: 200541787 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311331458 | 10/07/2008 | 1623 | 237120 | Fawn Developers Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 1, 2008, three employees were painting a house. Employee #1 fell approximately 10 ft to 12 ft while ascending an aluminum sectional ladder. A coworker was holding the ladder and felt a small jerk. The coworker looked up in time to see Employee #1 falling towards him. The coworker attempted to catch Employee #1 but was unsuccessful. Employee #1 landed in mulch on his right shoulder and could not breathe. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital and died on October 3, 2008, from unspecified injuries he sustained in the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311331458 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |