Accident Summary Nr: 200541779 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Winch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311330120 | 08/11/2008 | 1711 | 238220 | Scalise Industries |
Abstract: On August 11, 2008, Employee #1 was using a winch to hoist duct when his harness became caught in the wire rope. The winch continued to operate pinning him against the winch, crushing and killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311330120 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |