Accident Summary Nr: 200541738 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Forklift Forks

Accident Summary Nr: 200541738 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 04/25/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31132663104/30/20085399452990Bickel'S Surplus

Abstract: On April 25, 2005, Employee #1 was being lifted on forklift forks, while he stood in a plastic tote, so that he could change a light on the outside of the building. Other employees were being used as counterweights by sitting on the sides of the forklift to keep it from tipping. Employee #1 fell approximately twenty feet to the ground, and he was killed.

Keywords: RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311326631 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported