Accident Summary Nr: 200541696 - Employee Is Killed in Fall over Guardrail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311326375 | 02/11/2008 | 8734 | 541380 | Alcoa |
Abstract: On February 10, 2008, Employee #1, a construction worker, fell over a standard guardrail in a stairwell and landed on the basement floor, 52 feet below. She died as a result of her injuries from the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311326375 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |