Accident Summary Nr: 200541670 - Employee killed in fall when scaffold is knocked over

Accident Summary Nr: 200541670 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 01/22/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31132516101/22/20081741238140Kusler Masonry Inc.

Abstract: On January 22, 2008, Employee #1, of Kusler Masonry, Inc., was on a crew erecting a tubular welded-frame scaffold next to a mobile scaffold belonging to Burchick Construction Company, Inc. The mobile scaffold was wrapped in plastic for winter protection. A high wind caused the mobile scaffold to roll into a block wall, whereupon it tipped over onto the tubular welded-frame scaffold, causing it to collapse as well. Employee #1 was on the tubular scaffold when it was struck by the mobile scaffold. He fell approximately 25 ft and died of head and neck injuries sustained in the accident.

Keywords: HEAD, HIGH WIND, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, OVERTURN, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311325161 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold