Accident Summary Nr: 200541621 - Employee killed in fall from radio tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310295407 | 09/25/2007 | 1799 | 561790 | Daniel W. Plants |
Abstract: On September 24, 2007, Employee #1, who was self-employed, was killed when he fell approximately 80 ft from a radio tower.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 100 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310295407 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 80 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |