Accident Summary Nr: 200541621 - Employee killed in fall from radio tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200541621 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 09/24/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31029540709/25/20071799561790Daniel W. Plants

Abstract: On September 24, 2007, Employee #1, who was self-employed, was killed when he fell approximately 80 ft from a radio tower.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TOWER, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 100 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310295407 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 80 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)