Accident Summary Nr: 200541605 - Employee Dies When He Falls Off Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200541605 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 04/23/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31029197604/24/20071791238190Minnotte Contracting

Abstract: On April 23, 2007, a work crew was renovating and adding additional support to a power generation plant heater that was being converted from a pressurized system to a negative pressure vessel, which was 110 feet above ground level. There were 5 stages of scaffold that the work crew was using for renovating the roof area of the heater by torch cutting and removing sheeting and metal stiffeners. Employee #1 was walking on a parapet wall with railing when he tripped, lost his footing and fell. The fall was unwitnessed. Employee #1 tried to grab onto a 10- in. pipe, but continued to fall about 30 feet. He struck a 2-in. metal pipe railing on the lower roof, and then fell another 17 feet to the ground. He was not wearing any fall protection. When Employee #1 did not return from his break, his coworkers went to look for him. He was located in an area of open space between buildings in a 4-ft by 4-ft section, and could only be seen from above. He was transported to the local area hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, RAIL, CONSTRUCTION, TRIPPED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK SURFACE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 10 125 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310291976 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)