Accident Summary Nr: 200541589 - Employee Killed When Arm Is Caught in Lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 200541589 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 01/31/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31029088702/01/20073531333120Elkin Manufacturing Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on January 31, 2007, Employee #1's left arm was caught in a rotating auger that was being turned on a lathe. His was killed when his arm was amputated and he sustained blunt force trauma to various parts of the body.

Keywords: LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, CAUGHT BY, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310290887 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported