Accident Summary Nr: 200541548 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Decking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309045573 | 01/18/2007 | 1541 | 236210 | Swartz Builders |
Abstract: On January 6, 2007, an employee was working approximately 42 feet above ground laying insulation and decking, leading edge work. The employee placed his foot on a piece of insulation to hold it down; the wind kicked up and entangled the employee, tripping him. He fell over the edge approximately 42 feet and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309045573 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 42 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |