Accident Summary Nr: 200541548 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Decking

Accident Summary Nr: 200541548 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 01/06/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30904557301/18/20071541236210Swartz Builders

Abstract: On January 6, 2007, an employee was working approximately 42 feet above ground laying insulation and decking, leading edge work. The employee placed his foot on a piece of insulation to hold it down; the wind kicked up and entangled the employee, tripping him. He fell over the edge approximately 42 feet and was killed.

Keywords: DECKING, HEAD, FALL, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309045573 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 42 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof