Accident Summary Nr: 200541514 - Employee electrocuted when ladder contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200541514 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 11/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31028883211/09/20061761238160Reed Contracting Incorporated

Abstract: On November 8, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were on two ladder jack scaffolds, using an aluminum ladder hoist for material transport while installing shingles on the face of a two-story detached garage. The company owner had contracted with the homeowner to replace the shingles, gutters, soffit, and fascia. They had finished their work on the front of the building and decided to dismantle the scaffolds and ladder hoist before going to lunch. Concerned about an overhead power line that was approximately 13 ft from the building, they rotated the hoist onto its side rail before standing it straight up, positioning the ladder parallel to the power line. They were walking the hoist down when the top of the ladder contacted the primary line. Both workers sustained electric shocks. The coworker was thrown from the ladder hoist, but Employee #1 remained frozen to it by the current. The owner of the company saw the incident, ran over, and knocked Employee #1 free. He then noticed that Employee #1 was struggling to breathe, so he ran to the house and told the homeowner, who was a nurse, to dial 911. She then came out and administered first aid and CPR. Paramedics arrived shortly thereafter and took over the rescue operations. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, LADDER JACK SCAFFOLD, METAL LADDER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310288832 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire