Accident Summary Nr: 200541472 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Aerial Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200541472 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 10/04/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31028732110/06/20063544333514Penn United Technology Inc.

Abstract: On October 4, 2006, Employee #1 was working from an aerial lift, removing a conduit and wiring. The lift was loaded in such a way that the center of gravity was offset, causing it to tip over. The employee fell about 12 ft and was killed as a result.

Keywords: CONDUIT, ELECTRIC CABLE, OVERLOADED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, FALL, UNTRAINED, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN, WARNING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310287321 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported