Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200541449 - Employee Is Killed When Machine Falls Over

Accident: 200541449 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 07/19/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31028601807/20/20065084Kevin E. Raker Construction

On July 19, 2006, Employee #1 was working as an ironworker. He was killed when a machine fell over and compressed his upper torso.

Keywords: chest, asphyxiated, iron worker, machine operator, crushed, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310286018 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported