Accident Summary Nr: 200541423 - Employee Is Killed from Blood Clot in Broken Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309044642 | 05/18/2006 | 5411 | 445110 | Mon Valley Foods Inc. Dba Fisher Heights Giant Eag |
Abstract: On April 18, 2006, Employee #1 was working from an 8-foot tall fiberglass stepladder. He fell from the ladder and broke his right leg. A blood clot later developed, traveling to his lungs, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309044642 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |