Accident Summary Nr: 200541381 - Employee Dies after Being Sprayed by Chemical
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309039139 | 03/28/2006 | 2869 | 325199 | Albemarle Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on Friday, March 24, 2006, Employee #1, a production Foreman, was sprayed in the face with Thiophosphoryl Chloride. The chemical was being pumped from a 55-gallon drum to a reactor vessel when a plug in the line developed. The employee tried to free the plug by introducing nitrogen into the line using a flexible hose. Thiophosphoryl Chloride was introduced into the nitrogen line, while trying to free the plug. The employee received medical treatment and was cleared to return to work. Employee #1 died later that evening. The Blair County Coroner reported to the CSHO that the employee had massive pulmonary edema.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309039139 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |