Accident Summary Nr: 200541357 - Three Employees Are Injured in Natural Gas Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308010628 | 02/14/2006 | 1381 | 213111 | Whipstock Natural Gas Service, Inc. |
| 308010594 | 02/14/2006 | 1381 | 213111 | Superior Well Services |
Abstract: On February 14, 2006, Employees #1, #2 and #3, all contractors, were working near a natural gas well head that had natural gas flowing for about six hours. The gas ignited, causing an explosion. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized and treated for serious burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308010628 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 308010628 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 308010594 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |