Accident Summary Nr: 200541332 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Load from Crane

Accident Summary Nr: 200541332 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 01/12/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30903990701/13/20063297327125Mssi Inc.

Abstract: On January 12, 2006, Employee #1, a crane operator, was in the process of lifting a load with an overhead crane. The load became stuck on a work horse. Employee #2 pushed the work horse out of the way, loosening the load, which then struck and killed Employee #2.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, SUSPENDED LOAD, OVERHEAD CRANE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309039907 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported