Accident Summary Nr: 200541290 - Employee Is Killed When Rammed by a Bull
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309038339 | 08/04/2005 | 0241 | 112120 | Deal Holsteins |
Abstract: On July 31, 2005, Employee #1 was killed when a bull threw him into the air and then rammed him. He died from major chest injuries. (Earlier that day, the bull had charged a farmer who was subsequently hospitalized with a broken pelvis).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309038339 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |