Accident Summary Nr: 200541225 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308009000 | 02/22/2005 | 4231 | 488490 | Vitran Inc. |
Abstract: On February 21, 2005, Employee #1 pulled a tractor-trailer truck approximately 15 ft away from a loading dock to perform a pretrip inspection of both units. While he was walking around the rear of the trailer, the tractor-trailer rolled backwards, pinning Employee #1 between the loading dock and the truck. He sustained blunt force trauma to his chest, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308009000 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |