Accident Summary Nr: 200541209 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Railroad Cars
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306964446 | 02/07/2005 | 3312 | 331221 | Allegheny Ludlum |
Abstract: On February 5, 2005, Employee #1, of Allegheny Ludlum, was working as the conductor on a four-car train on the in-plant railroad. He was riding the lead car. The train's locomotive was being operated by an engineer using a remote control. As the train passed some stationary cars, the clearance between the moving cars on the train and the stationary cars diminished. The train continued along a fairly straight line, with the space decreasing until it was only 9 inches wide. Employee #1 was pinched between the cars and crushed. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306964446 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |