Accident Summary Nr: 200541183 - Employee electrocuted in contact with overhead power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200541183 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 10/27/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30800851510/28/20041731238210Turney Electric, Inc.

Abstract: On October 27, 2004, Employee #1 was performing his regular duties when he contacted a 23-kilovolt overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308008515 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source