Accident Summary Nr: 200541142 - Employee is killed when struck by dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308006485 | 10/14/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | Gai Consultants |
Abstract: On October 13, 2004, Employee #1, an engineer, was located at a road construction site. He was working for a subcontractor and was tasked with conducting a site inspection, which was lead by the site superintendent. As Employee #1 and the superintendent were walking through the job site, a tandem loaded dump truck was traveling backwards in the same direction. Employee #1 was struck by the dump truck and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308006485 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |