Accident Summary Nr: 200541118 - Employee Killed by Falling Utility Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306964412 | 10/12/2004 | 4911 | 221122 | Allegheny Power |
Abstract: A power line crew was setting an 11.6-meter utility pole. The crew placed a single-leg, steel-alloy chain sling in a choker configuration around the pole. One crewmember pushed on the butt end of the pole while a digger-derrick lowered the pole to the ground. The pole dislodged from the guide tongs on the digger-derrick and fell onto the crewmember, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306964412 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |