Accident Summary Nr: 200541118 - Employee Killed by Falling Utility Pole

Accident Summary Nr: 200541118 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 10/01/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30696441210/12/20044911221122Allegheny Power

Abstract: A power line crew was setting an 11.6-meter utility pole. The crew placed a single-leg, steel-alloy chain sling in a choker configuration around the pole. One crewmember pushed on the butt end of the pole while a digger-derrick lowered the pole to the ground. The pole dislodged from the guide tongs on the digger-derrick and fell onto the crewmember, killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306964412 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported