Accident Summary Nr: 200541100 - Equipment not locked out results in employe's death
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306959578 | 09/14/2004 | 3511 | 333611 | Vestas American Wind Technology Incorporated |
Abstract: An employee was painting a windmill that had been previously damaged. He was working from a man basket that was lifted by a crane. The windmill had not been disabled or locked out. A previous fault tripped the windmill and it automatically restarted. The windmill blades struck the crane boom twice, causing the boom to bend and the wire rope to shear. The man basket fell approximately 60 feet to the ground with the employee. He died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306959578 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |