Accident Summary Nr: 200541076 - Employee is killed when struck by mill roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308007707 | 08/24/2004 | 3353 | 331315 | Ati- Allegheny Ludlum |
Abstract: On August 24, 2004, employees were in the process of changing mill rolls. The aisle end of the top roll was hooked up, and they were about to hook up the mill end, when the crane unexpectedly activated and pulled the roll off. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308007707 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |