Accident Summary Nr: 200541043 - Employee burned in electrical explosion, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306960733 | 04/19/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Wood Electrical Construction |
Abstract: On April 19, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker, both journeymen electricians, were situated on a scissor lift pulling 480-volt, three-phase, temporary wiring into a de-energized disconnect switch that would then be placed on a 480-volt energized bus duct to provide power for a construction site outside a mall. They were inserting one end of a messenger cable, which was used to support the temporary wiring, into a section of the ventilation grid on the bus duct when the cable became energized and two explosions followed. The second explosion produced a ball of flames that severely burned both workers. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries on May 26, 2004.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306960733 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |