Accident Summary Nr: 200541043 - Employee burned in electrical explosion, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200541043 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 04/19/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30696073304/19/20041731238210Wood Electrical Construction

Abstract: On April 19, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker, both journeymen electricians, were situated on a scissor lift pulling 480-volt, three-phase, temporary wiring into a de-energized disconnect switch that would then be placed on a 480-volt energized bus duct to provide power for a construction site outside a mall. They were inserting one end of a messenger cable, which was used to support the temporary wiring, into a section of the ventilation grid on the bus duct when the cable became energized and two explosions followed. The second explosion produced a ball of flames that severely burned both workers. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries on May 26, 2004.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, ELECTRICIAN, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRICAL FAULT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306960733 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion