Accident Summary Nr: 200541027 - Employee Is Killed after Being Struck by Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200541027 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 05/10/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30696212705/11/20041731238210Bruce And Merrilees Electric Company

Abstract: On May 10, 2004, Employee #1 was installing ground cables for runway lights when he was struck by a tri-axle dump truck. He was killed in the accident.

Keywords: INSTALLING, ELECTRIC CABLE, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306962127 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle