Accident Summary Nr: 200540995 - Employee killed when struck on head by falling ice
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306959958 | 02/11/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | M Pw Industrial Services Inc. |
Abstract: On February 11, 2004, Employee #1 was unclogging a 20-in. intake pipe that was inside another 48-in. line. A large chunk of ice slid down the larger pipe and hit the employee on the back of his head and killed him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306959958 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |