Accident Summary Nr: 200540979 - Employee is killed while attempting to stop a moving truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306956111 | 01/09/2004 | 1629 | 238910 | Allen Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 8, 2004, Employee #1 was cleaning the tail gate portion of his truck while the engine was running, the transmission was in neutral, and the parking brake was released. When the truck began to roll forward, he ran alongside the truck to stop it. As he attempted to climb up onto the running board, his truck side-swiped another truck. Employee #1 was run over by the rear wheels and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Other | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306956111 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |