Accident Summary Nr: 200540961 - Employee pulled into moving parts and killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306769076 | 01/15/2004 | 4215 | 492110 | Fedex Ground |
Abstract: A manager was attempting to remove a piece of metal from the drum area of a conveyor, which was still operating. His clothing became entangled in the sprocket and chain assembly. He was pulled into the pinch point of the sprocket drum and bearing support assembly. He died as a result of multiple injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306769076 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |