Accident Summary Nr: 200540953 - Employee killed after roof collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200540953 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 12/15/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30695744012/17/20031795238910Robert Harvey

Abstract: On December 15, 2003, an employee was hired to demolish a burned out house. The employee was removing the studs of a wall on the first level at the rear of the house with a sledge hammer. He was standing under the roof on the inside of the structure when the roof collapsed. The employee was killed.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, ABDOMEN, ASPHYXIATED, ROOF, DEMOLITION, COLLAPSE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Demolition Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306957440 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure