Accident Summary Nr: 200540946 - Employee falls from barge and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306768854 | 08/29/2003 | 1771 | 238990 | L & M Lignos Enterprise |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on August 29, 2003, an employee working on a pier barge was boarding a motorboat to get back to shore. The employee either fell off of the barge or fell out of the boat. The employee was not wearing a life vest. He fell into the river and was drowned.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 100 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306768854 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |