Accident Summary Nr: 200540946 - Employee falls from barge and drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 200540946 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 08/29/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30676885408/29/20031771238990L & M Lignos Enterprise

Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on August 29, 2003, an employee working on a pier barge was boarding a motorboat to get back to shore. The employee either fell off of the barge or fell out of the boat. The employee was not wearing a life vest. He fell into the river and was drowned.

Keywords: BARGE, PIER, FALL, DROWN, BOAT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 100 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306768854 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming for piers or pylons
Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall