Accident Summary Nr: 200540920 - Employee dies from asphyxiation after fall into coal bin

Accident Summary Nr: 200540920 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 10/27/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30695692110/28/20031721238320Cannon Sline

Abstract: On October 27, 2003 Employee #1 was power washing walls and ceilings when he fell into a coal storage bin and was engulfed by the coal. Employee #1 died from asphyxia due to the weight of the coal.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, COAL, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 9 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306956921 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor