Accident Summary Nr: 200540912 - Employee falls from radio tower and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306769258 | 07/16/2003 | 3568 | 333613 | Global Towers Inc. |
Abstract: On July 15, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were directed to climb a 496 foot radio tower which the company had just built in March of 2003. They were instructed to rotate an antenna which was not properly installed when the tower was erected. The employees ascended the tower to approximately 430 ft using a hand-over-hand method. There was one climbing device installed on the tower which was not utilized. It was stated that Employee #1, more experienced and younger, reached the work area first and had removed the antenna. He was waiting for his coworker while wearing a positioning device rather than a safety harness. When the coworker reached the station, they began to install the antenna correctly. It consisted of 4 bolts which they were given to install while Employee #1 moved the antenna into place. The coworker told Employee #1 to raise the antenna, and when Employee #1 did so, he fell to his death. The evidence showed that the C clamp used to hook onto either the antenna mount or the bracket, rolled out during the movement, as it was not of the locking type. Employee #1 did not have a lanyard attached to the clamp which was located in front. Both employees were not wearing safety harnesses nor using any type of climbing device. Both employees' clamps were not of the locking type.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306769258 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |