Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200540904 - Employee electrocuted when paint pole contacts power line
Accident Summary Nr: 200540904 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 06/25/2003
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 306768631 | 06/27/2003 | 1721 | 238320 | Christopher Kujanpaa |
Abstract:
On June 25, 2003, Employee #1, an independent contractor, was performing his regular duties when his paint pole contacted power lines. He was electrocuted.
Keywords:
OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, PAINTER
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
2 |
30 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
306768631 |
|
|
Fatality |
Electric Shock |
Occupation not reported |