Accident Summary Nr: 200540870 - Employee dies from blunt force trauma to the head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305108623 | 02/04/2003 | 4741 | 488210 | Matt Canestrale Contracting |
Abstract: On February 3, 2003, an employee working for Matt Canestrale Contracting, Inc. was caught between the top of a rail car and the frame of an elevated excavator. The employee suffered blunt force trauma to the head causing his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305108623 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |