Accident Summary Nr: 200540821 - Employee Killed in Fall from 80 Foot Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305102238 | 11/05/2002 | 8999 | 0 | Sct Communications, Inc |
Abstract: On October 31, 2002, Employee #1 was climbing the pegs of a microwave transmission tower to conduct a path test. The tower was covered with ice. Employee #1 fell 80 feet to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305102238 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |