Accident Summary Nr: 200540813 - Employee died due to explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305102220 | 11/13/2002 | 4922 | 486210 | Amerigas |
Abstract: On November 9, 2002, Employee #1 was filling a compressed gas cylinder with a solution made of argon and carbon dioxide. Although the cylinder was rated for 300 psi, he allowed the cylinder to reach 4000 psi. The cylinder exploded. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305102220 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |