Accident Summary Nr: 200540789 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between I-beams
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305103335 | 07/11/2002 | 3441 | 0 | Fabco, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 10, 2002, Employee #1, a painter, and a coworker, a crane operator, went to move a fabricated 10,080 pound I-beam, 36 inches wide and about 63 ft long, from the 29-in. high skids. They wanted to move the beam from the skids in the layout area to the plant floor for painting. The skids held three I-beams. Two of the beams, each 33 inches wide and about 63 ft long, laid flat, their webs parallel to the floor, along the outer sides of the skids. The third beam which they wanted to move stood on one of its flanges between the other beams. Employee #1 stood on the shop floor between the middle beam and the outer beam. He prepared to rig the middle beam to the CM Herc-Alloy 800 DOS adjustable style, a double chain sling attached to the hook of the P&H Hevi-Lift 5 ton under hung crane. The crane operator lowered the chain sling between the middle beam and the other outer beams. Employee #1, preparing to rig the middle beam, signaled to the crane operator to raise the chain sling so that he could adjust the legs of the sling. When the crane operator raised the chain sling, a lift clamp hanging on the sling, caught the flange of the middle beam, causing the beam to topple over and crush Employee #1 between the middle beam and the outer beam. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305103335 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |