Accident Summary Nr: 200540771 - Employee drowns as a result of falling into river
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305103145 | 06/03/2002 | 4491 | 0 | Adams Land And Marine Ltd |
Abstract: On May 31, 2002, Employee #1 fell into the Ohio River and drowned. Employee #1 was a tankerman and was working at unloading lube oil from a tanker barge. It is unknown how the employee got into the river. In the CSHO's opinion he fell from the barge.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305103145 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |