Accident Summary Nr: 200540771 - Employee drowns as a result of falling into river

Accident Summary Nr: 200540771 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 05/31/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30510314506/03/200244910Adams Land And Marine Ltd

Abstract: On May 31, 2002, Employee #1 fell into the Ohio River and drowned. Employee #1 was a tankerman and was working at unloading lube oil from a tanker barge. It is unknown how the employee got into the river. In the CSHO's opinion he fell from the barge.

Keywords: BARGE, LUBRICATING FLUID, FALL, DROWN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305103145 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported