Accident Summary Nr: 200540763 - Employee injured when hit by a truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305100679 | 03/12/2002 | 4953 | 0 | John Morrow Refuse, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 8, 2002, an employee was crushed by the front passenger wheel of a 1988 Mack Trucks, Inc. garbage truck. The driver of the truck put the truck into reverse and ran over the employee. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to his pelvis and abdomen. He died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305100679 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |